PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Five Pillars Investments Pty Ltd trading as nueva. Australia (nueva.) via this website.

At nueva. we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect when you visit or make a purchase from this website.

Privacy and Security

At nueva. we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The APP’s govern the way whereby we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

When providing personal information either of yourself or of another individual, you acknowledge that you are duly authorised to provide any such information and that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy for and on behalf of the individual whose information you provide.

What information we collect

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a retail enterprise. The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use this website. The personal information which we collect and hold will include information that you provide to us when you place an order for the purchase of a product or service that we supply, including but not limited to the following information;

(a)        Email address;

(b)        Name, date of birth and gender;

(c)        Delivery address and location information;

(d)        The date and time which you accessed this website;

(e)        Your telephone contact details; and

(f)         Any other information you voluntarily provide to us.

 

We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information may include names, addresses and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use this website. Your use of the information and Services available through this website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use this website is what you tell us about yourself. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose. If you wish to unsubscribe, please send an email to sales@nuevasunglasses.com.au with “unsubscribe” in the subject from your email account that you wish to be unsubscribed.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into this website or visit this website.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use this website and also to help customise this website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent nueva. do not engage with the individual or organisation.

Purpose of Collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on this website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating this website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using this website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications.

We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

Access and Correction

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

We reserve the right to refuse access to or alteration of personal information supplied by you to us.

Overseas Transfer

 In some circumstances, regulatory organisations in jurisdictions outside of Australia, such as the European Union General Data Protection Regulation provides additional protection to individuals located in those jurisdictions. The fact that you may be located in a country other than Australia does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the privacy regulations of another jurisdiction. This website does not specifically target customers located in other countries and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in those countries and accordingly, we are not bound by those regulations in other countries.

Securing, Storing and Sharing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that may be reasonable.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We also use organisations to provide services on behalf of nueva. from time to time such as cookies and other internet technology to manage this website and capture detailed information about how our users interact with this website and what pages they visit. Cookies and associated technologies collect mouse gestures and key press data. If you provide personal information to us on this website, this information will attach to the information cookies or other information technologies captured. The data is used by nueva. and any other organisation that nueva. engages to provide services on its behalf, to better understand and support our users.

In the event that nueva. contracts with a third party to provide some part of the information or service that you have requested, nueva. may provide your information to such third party, or such third party may collect information from you, on our behalf and for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

(a)        service providers who manage the Services provided to you;

(b)        mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased;

(c)        maintenance and repair services;

(d)        market research;

(e)        marketing activities conducted by nueva. or any of our related companies; and

(f)         our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience.

This website may also use web “beacons” (also called “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”) in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the nueva. or other websites that you visit.

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information may be destroyed in accordance with relevant law.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any other queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, you can contact us on sales@nuevasunglasses.com.au.

If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We remain committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our valued customers and endeavour to continue to improve and develop our privacy practices so that your visit to this website is an enjoyable experience.

 

Thank you for choosing nueva.

#nuevageneration

[PRIVACY POLICY]